For a full list of speakers, please visit the Speakers and Keynotes page under Program by navigating with the menu bar above or use the buttons below

13:30 – 15:30 – Executive Round Table – Invitation Only

16:00 – 17:00 – Government Programs Workshop

17:00 – 21:00 – Opening Cocktail Reception
Keynote: Tom Morin

07:30 – 08:00 – Breakfast
08:00 – 08:15 – Welcome & Opening Remarks
08:15 – 08:45 – Keynote: J.B Bernstein – AviSight
08:45 – 09:10 – ConvergX-U: Updates on Energy: Peter Tertzakian – ARC Energy
09:10 – 09:30 – ConvergX-U: Updates on Mining: David de Launay – Enterprise
09:30 – 10:45 – Panel #2 The X-Factor: How We Converge – Examples of X-Sector Collaboration and Finance
Brad Robson – WaVv
Sean Greenwood – Canadian UAV’s
Martin Pelletier – TriVest
Keith Schilling – Baker & Hughes (a GE Company)
Moderator: Soheil Asgarpour – PTAC (Petroleum Technology Alliance Canada)

10:45 – 11:00 – Break
11:00 – 11:20 – ConvergX-U: Updates on ADS: Dr. David Perry – CGAI (Canadian Global Affairs Institute)
11:20 – 11:50 – Pre-Lunch Networking Reception
11:50 – 13:15 – Lunch
Keynote: Minister Jody Thomas
Keynote: Lieutenant General Christopher Coates
13:15 – 14:30 – Panel #3 Industry 4.0: Blockchain, AR, AI, Big Data, Smart Sensors, 3D Printing
Dan Giurescu – TerraHub
Almin Surani – Amii (Alberta Machine Intelligence Institute)
James Chepyha – Quantum Silicon
Moderator: Terrance Kutryk – Alliance Pipeline

14:30 – 14:45 – Break
14:45 – 16:00 – Panel #4 Security: Physical, Cyber, the Cloud
Kevin Wong – DediKeys
David Masson – Darktrace
Marc Kneppers – TELUS
Ryan Sutton – Cyber Ark
Marius Ghinescu – Raytheon
Moderator: Dr. Tom Keenan – U of C

16:00 – 17:00 – Networking Cocktail Reception
17:00 – 19:30 – ConvergX® Awards & Networking

08:00 – 09:00 – Breakfast – Keynote: Dr. Jonathan Cristol
09:00 – 10:15 – Panel #5 Rise of the Robots: Automation, Additive Manufacturing, Advanced Materials
Claire Du – AI4Youth
Jeremy James – Cohort Systems
Dustin Engen – Lockheed Martin
Gerald Bartels – Nexus Space Canada
Moderator: Kim Smith – ATB Financial

10:15 – 10:30 – Break
10:30 – 11:45 – Panel #6 Tech Innovation: From Subsurface to Space
Nico Duursema – Cerilon
David Schulten – MDA
Eric Fournier – Department of National Defence
Tyson Dunlop – Halliburton
Keith Schilling – Baker Hughes (a GE Company)
Moderator: Simon Foxcroft – Bennett Jones LLP

11:45 – 12:15 – Pre-Lunch Networking Reception
12:15 – 13:30 – Lunch
Keynote: Dr. Tom Keenan
13:30 – 14:45 – Panel #7 Beyond Borders: Updates on the World Around Us and How Industry can Engage
Caroline Saunders – Government of UK in Calgary
Jim Landon – ATCO Frontec
Steven Vaivada – Scout Engineering & Consulting
Paul Pryce – Consul-General of Japan
Moderator: Gary Mar – Petroleum Services Association of Canada

14:45 – 15:00 – Break
15:00 – 16:15 – Panel #8 Power: Renewable, Traditional and Sustainable
Alistair Chapman – Marinvent
James Sykes – Appia Energy
Saleem Sattar – Department of National Defence
Tom Elwell – KATE Energy
Moderator: Zac Trolley – Draaken

16:15 – 17:30 – Closing Remarks & Cocktail Reception
Subject to change without notice. 

Thank you for your interest in ConvergX®, our panels are now full. We welcome you to apply to speak at ConvergX® 2020 in Calgary Canada

ConvergX™ © All Rights reserved – 2015