Terrance Kutryk
former President & CEO, Alliance Pipeline

Phil Cole
VP Business Development, Marinvent

Kim Smith
Senior Manager, ATB Financial

Zac Trolley
Manager of Operations & Project Execution, DRAKKEN

Jim Landon
Senior VP & General Manager, Frontec

Martin Pelletier
Columnist FP Investment Pro, Financial Post

Tom Keenan
Award Winning Journalist, Public Speaker & Author

Panel #1 – ConvergX-U

Updates on the ADS, Energy & Mining Industries
Speaker for ADS: Dr. David Perry – CGAI
Speaker for Energy: Peter Tertzakian – ARC Energy Research Institute – confirmed
Speaker for Mining: NRCAN – invited

Panel #3 – Industry 4.0

Blockchain, AR, AI, Big Data, Smart Sensors, 3D Printing
Speaker #1 – Dan Giurescu – Terrahub – confirmed
Speaker #2 – Held for Bennett Jones – confirmed
Speaker #3 – Avisight – invited 
Speaker #4 – 
Moderator: Terrance Kutryk – Alliance Pipeline (past)- confirmed

Panel #5 – Rise of the Robots

Automation, Additive Manufacturing, Advanced Materials
Speaker #1: Allen Vanguard – invited
Speaker #2: Robert Ben – invited
Speaker #3: MDA – invited
Speaker #4: 
Moderator: Kim Smith – ATB Financial – confirmed

Panel #7 – Beyond Borders

Updates on the World Around Us and How Industry can Engage
Speaker #1 – Caroline Saunders – Consulate General of UK in Calgary – confirmed
Speaker #2 – General Terrence O’Shaughnessy – NORAD – invited
Speaker #3 – Jim Landon – Frontec – confirmed
Speaker #4 – Paul Pryce – Consulate General of Japan in Calgary – invited
Moderator: Gary Mar – PSAC – confirmed 

Agenda & Schedule subject to change without notice

ConvergX™ © All Rights reserved – 2015

Panel #2 – The X-Factor

How We Converge – Example of X-Sector Collaboration & Finance
Speaker #1: WaVv Business Development – Invited
Speaker #2: Lockheed Martin – Invited
Speaker #3: Sean Greenwood – Canadian UAV’s – confirmed
Speaker #4: Martin Pelletier – Financial Post – confirmed
Moderator: Soheil Asgarpour – PTAC

Panel #4 – Power

Renewable’s Sustainable, Traditional
Speaker #1: Phil Cole – Marinvent Corporation- confirmed
Speaker #2: Miller Technologies – invited
Speaker #3: General Atomics – invited
Speaker #4: 
Moderator: Zac Trolley – confirmed

Panel #6 – Tech Innovation

From Subsurface to Space
Speaker #1: Mark Cutifani – Anglo American – invited
Speaker #2: Tom Ornsby – De Beers Canada – invited
Speaker #3: Don Bubar – Avalon Advanced Materials – invited
Speaker #4: Siegfried Usal – Thales  – invited
Moderator: Simon Foxcroft – Bennett Jones – confirmed

Panel #8 – Security

Security From Physical to Cyber; the Cloud
Speaker #1: Kevin Wong – DediKeys – confirmed
Speaker #2: Marc Kneppers – Telus – invited
Speaker #3: Canadian Centre for Cyber Security – invited
Speaker #4: Raytheon – invited
Moderator: Tom Keenan – U of C